Orange Juice?

I had my performance appraisal with my boss on Wednesday evening. Everything went well until she went, “There’s one thing that I notice though. Your sick leave.”

“Your sick leave’s not negative I know. Well there’s winter flu during winter, but during summer, spring… So, what do you think we can do to help you Jess? Have orange juice? Or vitamins in the office?”

PWNED.

On a happier note, I think I’m getting a promotion or some sort so there should be a promising pay rise behind all these? 🙂

Advertisements

Published by

Jessica Blaise S

Interior decor & photography enthusiast.

2 thoughts on “Orange Juice?”

  1. Haha I think all the bosses r this pattern de.. They dun wanna praise d staff too much, if not staff will demand for pay raise XD Perhaps next time u can b more creative, write “fever” instead of “flu” (even though u’re really flu) XD Btw, how u replied her?

    1. Haha yeaa and I actually do feel guilty after they asked me that. >_<

      Well she asked me that the day after I took leave from diarrhoea. So I just told her I usually get diarrhoea when I'm stressed out, lol. That's all.

      Then I said probably more orange juice in the office would help. Just gotta make sure I don't take so much leave from now onwards haha.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s