Bought My Dress!!!

YESSS!!! :mrgreen: I put down a deposit for my wedding dress tonight!! Now I just have to wait for 5 months for it to arrive, then I can get the alterations done (because I’m not 6 feet tall like the supermodels, lol!).

Let’s hope the dress turns out as beautiful as I imagined it to be. The thing is, I never got to try it on. The bridal shop that I went to doesn’t stock the model that I was after. And I’ve been lusting over this model all over the web for the past month. I’ve tried searching everywhere online to see which bridal store in Perth has it in stock, but none of them does. 😦

Then this Monday, I had a lightbulb moment. 💡 I thought of asking one of the bridal shops that I visited before to see if they could stock it from the supplier in Spain directly. If I’m not mistaken, this bridal store is the only stockist for this brand in Perth but I could be wrong.

Anyway, I went back to the store today to try on other dresses, one of them having the same silhouette as the dress I was thinking of getting. The pattern and details don’t look as nice as the one I wanted but I just wanted to see how the fabric and design would sit on my body. And I loved it!!! The good news is, the lady at the store told me that they could do a special order for me!!! Initially they told me the dress doesn’t exist though. Well, that’s ‘cos they spelt it wrongly LOL!! I frantically took our my cellphone to show them a photo and the model name and they found it at last! Phew~!

So yes. I got the dress! Another item crossed out on my to-do list for our wedding prep! I can sleep peacefully tonight 😛

 

Advertisements

Let the Countdown Begin

So, Mr S & I have set the date for our wedding day. It’s going to be 20th September 2014, which is about 11 more months to go. Sounds like we have plenty of time to prepare ourselves for the big day, but really, time is already running out!!! 😯 With the amount of stress and worry I’m going through now, I’m pretty SURE I’m going to turn into a bridezilla in the very near future.

We’ve been spending the past three Saturdays visiting bridal stores, attending a bridal fair, browsing for wedding bands and viewing several reception venue options. We attended “First Comes Love” bridal fair/event last, last Saturday. There were soooo many people at the event. It was fun and we got ourselves some goodie bags, free photos from the photobooths and lots and lots of cards and brochures from the exhibitors. And to be honest, it was rather overwhelming. The fiancé and I just want a rather simple wedding. But now it seems even a simple wedding is not as “simple” as it seems. You still gotta care for so many tiny details! 😕

Right now, I’m having a dilemma of whether to purchase a wedding gown or get one made in China. If I end up buying a wedding gown from a local bridal shop, the gown is most likely to be made in China anyway, lol. The only difference is that since it carries a brand, the dress still needs to go through the quality control process before it can be released to the bridal shop. So it is the quality assurance and patented design that I’m buying, really. The problem is,  a wedding gown from the local bridal stores comes with a heftier price tag than the ones online. 😥 Mr S is quite against the idea of me buying the dress online because what if it turns out looking super shitty (LOLOLOL!!!) and by then it’s too late for me to order a proper dress from a local bridal store? I might end up having to spend MORE than I initially wanted to. SIGHHHHH….. I’m going for another bridal gown tryout this Thursday evening and we’ll see how it goes.

Either way, let’s hope that I’ll find myself the perfect dress!!! Wish me luck, guys!! ^_^

Selfie