Last Trimester to Go!

Hi peeps! Being 27 weeks pregnant yesterday, I’m officially into my last trimester now! How exciting and nerve-wrecking this is at the same time, haha!

As much as I wanted to, I haven’t blogged much about my experience being pregnant so far, lol. Since I’m nearing the home stretch right now (pun intended), I might as well write something now before the baby pops out, haha!

My first four months being pregnant wasn’t really pleasant as I suffered from morning sickness. I didn’t physically throw up much, but I was feeling nauseous AND bloated ALL. THE. TIME. Oh, oh, oh! I busted one of the Chinese myths that eating somboi will help me get rid of the nauseous feeling. It didn’t work for me at all 😦 At this point in time, my so-called “bump” was bigger than it should be due to the gas inside, hahahaha! I was more tired than usual — spending most of my weekends napping away on the couch. I also felt so lousy that I didn’t wanna move my arse at all. I stopped doing my daily exercises and just focused on being a blob of jelly on the couch, really, lol!!!

Luckily, things got better when I was four months pregnant. The morning sickness started to fade and I started gaining my appetite back. I started loving my pregnant body more and more as well, wearing my small bump proudly, hehehe. We then decided to go on a babymoon since I felt much better than I did in my first trimester! Taking some time off from work felt so good as we were both so busy at work in the months leading up to our short getaway. It was a much needed holiday to re-energize ourselves and acknowledge the fact that we will be parents soon in a few months’ time!

Happy Smiles

Happy faces in Bali.

Currently at my 27th week, my bump is more prominent than ever before. I’ve heard that the last trimester can be quite tough for mums-to-be. I’m starting to experience the nasty things that come with being pregnant once again:

  • feeling nauseous
  • having trouble sleeping through the night due to the sharp pain I often get in my ribs on my left
  • shortness of breath
  • sleepiness
  • indigestion/bloating

But then again, I now have the perks of feeling my baby move inside me!!! I started feeling his/her movements when I was 18 weeks pregnant. Oh I must say, this baby is one active baby, hahaha! I can now even see my belly move when the baby moves. It’s really one of the most amazing feelings ever! I know I’m definitely gonna miss this when the baby’s out. 🙂

With about three more months to go now, I guess I’ll be busy preparing myself for the big day! Hopefully I can drag my lazy arse out there with the weather being warmer and all, haha!

Last but not least, a photo of me carrying my 27 weeks bump! Hello!!!

27 Weeks

Advertisements

Published by

Jessica Blaise S

Interior decor & photography enthusiast.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s