Meeting Lil’ K!

Mr S and I spent a long weekend in Melbourne last month to finally meet our nephew, Kayden!

Our flight to Melbourne was very comfortable with Virgin Australia. Managed to watch two movies on the plane and before we knew it, we’ve reached our destination! Hehehe… We were quite lucky to have an empty seat next to us so we still had some ‘personal space’ to us, haha. Mind you, I was already 29 weeks pregnant then. So, bump was kinda protruding already by then, lol. Any extra space that we can have to ourselves is a bonus!

We spent four lovely days in Melbourne with my brother in law’s family. Had a really, really, really good time with them, especially with the little one! He’s really a bundle of joy! ❤ It’s a shame he was teething during the weekend we were there though so he wasn’t in his best mood the whole time. Poor baby had fever and wasn’t eating so well. Nevertheless, he was his cheeky little self whenever he felt better! Can’t get enough of his smiles and laughters, hehehe…

As for myself, I was spoilt rotten by them!!! I don’t think I’ve been cared for or spoilt this much in my adult life haha! Felt so, so loved! 🙂

Mr S & Kayden

I must say that Mr S is well loved by the nephew. He surely knew how to crack the little one up with his silly actions and stuff, hahaha! And it’s the first time I’ve seen him carry a toddler that much before! Mr S had always been quite afraid to handle kids, hahaha!

With Kayden

Here’s one of the two of us with lil’ K! Oh, how we miss you little one!

P.S.: Can’t wait to meet the little one of our own! ❤ ❤ Less than 8 weeks more to go!!! ^^’

Advertisements

Published by

Jessica Blaise S

Interior decor & photography enthusiast.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s