Only 1.5 More Months to Go?!

SERIOUSLY?! Where has the time gone?

But honestly, at this stage now, I kinda can’t wait to pop my second baby out now, lol! Things are really starting to get a little tougher these days. I tend to wake up at 4am for a pee and then have difficulty falling back to sleep for an hour or so almost every night. 😵

And I’m so sick of having to lie down on my left side to sleep now. Most of the time, I just go, “AHHHH, I don’t give a sh*t anymore. Imma just lie down on my right for five minutes!!!” Then end up falling asleep for wayyyy longer than that, hahahahaha! I’m sorry 小 bump no. 2!!! 😢

I just need to work for another four more weeks then I’m off again! Wheeeeee!!!!! Mum and sis will be here end of next month to visit and help out again! Can’t wait for them to be back!! The house is definitely merrier with them around, hehehehehehe… Plus I love it when Naomi spends time with popo and yiyi. It’s so heartwarming to see how much they love her 😍😘

🎵 Can’t wait to see you againnnnnnnn…… 🎶

Definitely wearing that romper way too much hahahaha!! It was gifted to me by my sister and they’re super duper comfy!

Note to self: About time I fix the misaligned photo in the photo frame! 😝

Another one with the cheeky girl!

She’s been learning soooo much these days — especially from daycare. And I’m so pleased for her that she’s finally settled down in daycare now. The carers praised her for adapting and doing so well!  I’m more relieved now as I know that she’s being cared for, her needs taken care of when I’m at work (earning more money 💵 to buy her formula 🍼, hahahahahahaha) and that she’s happy and thriving. 🙂

She’s finally learned how to walk after she started daycare. Perhaps she wanted to catch up with the other kids who are already walking hahahaha! And now she’s learning to talk!! Man, when she says ‘nose’, it’s with an Aussie accent!! 🙄

It’s such a bittersweet feeling to watch her grow and witness her every milestone and progress. As a parent, you’re happy that your child is growing to be healthy and happy. But at the same time, you feel like with their new gained confidence and independence, they’ll depend on you less and less. 😢

Last but not least, a selfie to end the post (as usual, HAHA!) *Snicker* So sorry to do this but this filter does make me look so much more refreshed than I really am in real life. In real life, I just look like a tired, old hag because I really AM tired almost ALL the time. 😴

Quick question for you guys!! I’m thinking of cutting my hair to a lob again some time before baby is due. The longer hair will keep me warm in winter though! BUT BUT BUT, with the confinement thingy going on, I won’t be able to wash my hair for quite a while so I can foresee that it’s gonna be quite gross!! 😱😰

What do you think? Lob or no lob? 🤔

So, I’m Back to Work

Yes, back to the workforce I go, despite the fact that I’ll be delivering another baby in just a few more months, hahahaha!! 😜

I’ve been feeling slightly nervous in the days leading up to yesterday. Mainly because I don’t know how Naomi will cope at daycare. She still had problems settling herself to sleep during snooze times — she’ll only settle down and take her naps/sleep if I lie down next to her. 😣

So, I’ve been trying to get her to get used to sleeping without having me lie down next to her. (Imagine having me squeeze inside her cot with her at night with my baby bump! 🤰🏻 Man, oh, man it’s a torture for BOTH of us!) I slowly transitioned from lying down next to her, to sitting at one end of the cot and singing songs to her to calm her down, to lying on a mattress outside the cot while she’s inside and having me holding her hand.

I was quite surprised when the carers told me that she coped so well yesterday! Ate a good portion of her lunch, had her morning tea, and most of all, took her two naps while she was there! And she didn’t need someone to lie down next to her, lol. But one of the carers had to sit next to the cot while she settled herself down to sleep though, haha!

Last night, I didn’t even have to hold her hand for her to fall asleep, hahaha! I just lied down on the mattress next to her cot and she fell asleep on her own. FINALLY!!! I was always reluctant to try out the CIO (cry-it-out) sleep training method ‘cos she’s the kind of baby who wouldn’t stop crying until you give in. 😓

img-1

Taken just as I parked outside the childcare centre. She was clueless as to what was gonna happen next. 😢 She did, however, attend the orientation for 2.5 weeks prior though, but only for an hour or so. Yesterday was her first full day at daycare by herself.

My heart sank as I turned around and saw her looking back at me like that. 💔

Oh, and she’s sporting a fringe ‘cos I cut her hair for her earlier this week, hahahaha! Her front hair was getting so long that they kept irritating her eyes.

Mummy cut my fringe for me today. Do you like it? 💇🏻💁🏻💞💓

A post shared by Jessica Blaise Soong (@jessicablaise) on

 

My first day back at work was… mundane. Lol! I have after all, been working there for almost a decade already. Everything was like a second nature to me hey. One thing I still hated though, was the traffic jam on my way to work. 😪🔫

I couldn’t have hoped for the time to pass faster while I was in the office, haha. When I finally pulled up at the driveway at home and got down to open the garage door, I saw Mr S place her tiny body on the couch by the window.

ARGHHHH!!!! God, how I missed her.

Strawberry Fields Forever

Last weekend, we celebrated Mr S’ birthday in advance with a couple of our close friends over dinner and strawberry picking the following morning. Had a really good time with our friends since it’s been a while since we had a get-together 🙂

potluck-1

Argh, making myself so hungry looking at these photos again! >_<

potluck-2

Hungry guests!! Nom noms!

potluck-3

Why are babies soooo cute?!? Arghhhh!!! Kyden!!!!!!! 💙 He was super guai that night compared to chichapo Naomi, lol!!

Processed with VSCO with p5 preset

But chichapo also okay, because daddy and mummy love you all the more! 💖💘💝 You make daddy soooo happy this year on his birthday because there’s you in our lives now! 😘

ti-strawberry-farm

ti-strawberry-farm-2

Gross fly on baby’s face, hahahahahahahaha!!!

ti-strawberry-farm-3

There were much bigger ones which I didn’t take photos of. It was quite hard to bend/squat down carrying a bag of rice in front of me. 😐

ti-strawberry-farm-4

Sleeping baby, WOOHOO!!

ti-strawberry-farm-5

Best photobomb of the year. 😏

ti-strawberry-farm-6

🍓🍓🍓🍓🍓🍓🍓

ti-strawberry-farm-7

Strawberry top to go with the strawberry theme for the day!! 😍

Last but not least, an oldie to share with you all here. Enjoy!

Anniversary Weekend Getaway

Mr S and I celebrated our 2nd anniversary just recently. 💑 He arranged a surprise anniversary weekend getaway for us, hehehehe…

Spent 3 days 2 nights in Mandurah and had such an “eventful” time, because baby got sick on the day that we left! 😵

She developed a high fever that day and seemed so weak and drowsy the whole time. 😭 So we eventually went to see a doctor there and found out that she had an ear infection, most likely an aftermath from her cold and flu which she hadn’t fully recovered from.

Poor bubba’s temperature was soaring and we had to strip her down to her nappy and cool her down with damp hand towels.

Despite all that, we spent some really good quality time together as a family. 😘 Naomi also finally learned how to crawl that day! We plonked her on the hotel bed and she almost pranced at the remote control in front of her, hahahaha!

Break for Mama Bear

Guess what? Mama bear finally got her well-deserved three-hour break today, hahahaha! Mr S finally decided to bite the bullet and agreed to stay home and babysit the baby while I head out for a high tea session with some colleagues this afternoon.

It was great to be having adult conversations with the girls today. 😏 Although our topics did steer back to parenthood still, but that’s inevitable since most of us have kids now. I had a good time catching up with the girls and three hours flew by just like that.

Throughout the three hours there, I was checking my phone for urgent messages/calls from the husband from time to time, lol. But, I didn’t hear anything from him up till 1.5 hours later.

Mr S sent me this video:

They were on a swing in a park and she was fast asleep in daddy’s arms! *Melts* 😍

Apparently, she didn’t eat much of her lunch, bawled her lungs out, then drank a little bit of milk. Mr S then figured that she might be tired so he took her out for a walk to a local park.

Two minutes into the swaying motion on the swing, she fell asleep, lol!!! 😂 Mr S then had to ninja walk to the nearby bench and sat there, not daring to make any significant moves which might wake her. She ended up sleeping for about an hour!! Well done, daddy!! 👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻

When I finally got home, they were playing happily in the living room and she was laughing! She was well and intact (LOL!!) and they seemed to be having so much fun together, hehehe… Reckon I can have more day-off’s now? 😛

Before I sign off for tonight, recent photos and video for your viewing pleasure!!!

Out shopping for daddy with mummy today. ✌🏼️

A post shared by Jessica Blaise Soong (@jessicablaise) on

Growing too fast!!! 😱

Naomi at Tea Garden

Taken this morning during breakfast!

I could easily watch this 283,749,561 times a night. The 👅 and booty-shaking parts are just 😍😍😍

A post shared by Jessica Blaise Soong (@jessicablaise) on

Video taken last week during dinner. She was having pear purée – her favorite thus far!

Goodnight!!

Daughter

I did something extremely naughty today. I went to play badminton today although my wrists have not completely healed yet. I don’t know what I was thinking. Clearly, I wasn’t thinking straight. -_-

All the excitement died when I swung the racquet for the first time. That sharp pang of electrocuting pain I felt in my wrist was almost unbearable. Still, I did not stop. I decided to play it slow, play it soft instead. A couple more strokes into the warm up session, I thought to myself, Okay, seems like I can do this. I just gotta be really careful not to use too much force.

I then managed to play one game. One really slow game. And decided to stop and not play for the rest of the afternoon. I attended to Naomi, who behaved so well by the way! She quietly took a nap for an hour in her pram after I walked her around the school grounds for fifteen minutes or so.

About two hours later, after rejecting a couple of game offers, I finally gave in and decided to give it one more shot. This time, it was a slightly more serious gameplay. And boy, did I regret taking the rear court shots twice in a row. I immediately felt the sharp pain kick in again, only this time it was a lot worse. I couldn’t wait for the game to wrap up quickly and leave the court. 😭

When Mr S bathed Naomi once we got home, I quickly took a shower as well so I could put on my wrist braces ASAP!!! Mr S then prepared dinner (thanks, baby!) while I fed Naomi and rocked her to sleep (read: my wrists screaming HELPPP!!!!!!). When I came out the first time to try to eat my dinner, I realised that I couldn’t even hold my spoon without feeling the pain in my wrist!! So, I resorted to feeding myself with my left hand, lol! 😰

After dinner, just when I was about to rush to the toilet to clear my bladder, my phone rang. It was a FaceTime call from mom! I took the call quickly and guess what? I 中骂咯 (got scolded)! My sister must’ve told my mum that I hurt my wrist again by going to badminton this afternoon, hahahaha! I sheepishly confessed to my mom that yes, I injured myself again, hehehehe…

Now, this is where the point of this post comes in.

I titled this post “Daughter” because it was when my mom nagged me that I realised, my mom 心痛 me because I hurt myself. I was careless and I was stubborn. I was so ignorant. I know it hurts my mom more than it hurts me when I’m injured. Because I’m her daughter. I know because I’m a mother myself.

So when I heard mom nagging me over the phone to see a GP ASAP, I actually felt quite warm in my heart because I know how much she cares for me. 💖

Mama, sorry for keeping you worried. I’ll be guai now and take better care of myself. Promise! 😘 And thank you for loving me!! Muahs!

With love,

Your daughter.

Emo Much?

Oh hello!! It’s almost May already! Since when?!

I’m feeling quite good tonight… ‘cos I get to sit down and have some quiet “me-time”. It’s been a while since I last played some songs on my iTunes. The only songs I listen to when I’m in the car nowadays are Beethoven’s classical songs for babies, lol!!

This feels kinda weird but I’m feeling slightly emotional tonight. SO MUCH has happened in the last few months and although I’m sort of into a routine now, I still feel overwhelmed every now and then. Some days seem really long. And some, I just breeze through them like a champ!

I don’t know how to say this. There’s so much I wish to share. But my mind is blank when it comes to writing them down.

I guess the point of this post tonight is to acknowledge my very own presence. I feel like I’ve disappeared for quite a bit while the responsible Jess takes over my body and do what I have to do every day. Right now, before the baby cries for me, I am the carefree, careless Jess.

And before this post turns even more emotional, let’s not go there and let me share a happy photo with y’all! 😀

Caversham with Naomi

Taken last month at Caversham Wildlife Park with my baby 💋

Goodbye 2015

It’s that time of the year again! Bidding the last day of the year goodbye and welcoming a new year at the stroke of midnight. And what a mighty fine year it has been for me, haha!

First of all, I was dedicated to a fitness regime myself earlier this year due to myself letting go after the wedding last year haha! It was more than wanting to look great, as I wanted to train my will and determination. I’m glad that I kept to it until I could no longer partake in any intensive exercise routines anymore when I found out I was pregnant.

I also took part in my very first cycling event in March this year with Mr S and a couple of friends. It wasn’t easy for me cos the rest of the team has much better stamina than I do lol!! I always came last during our training sesh lol!! Anyway, I was so glad to have completed the whole event that day. Mr S actually slowed down for me and rode alongside with me until I finished the course. ❤

As you probably would know already, we initially planned a trip to Europe this year. And then we found out I was pregnant (on April Fools’ day!!!). I stubbornly insisted that we should go still, despite Mr S seriously being concerned of my wellbeing physically and our wellbeing financially lol! But in the end, the trip was cancelled anyway despite us changing the dates to an earlier date due to some unforeseen circumstances. I’m sure there’s a good reason why the whole Europe trip this year didn’t work out and I won’t question about it. 🙂

Lucky us though, despite not being able to make it to Europe, we managed to visit Bali for the very first time for our babymoon hahaha!!! I know right, I can’t believe I haven’t been to Bali before too considering it’s only a few hours’ flight from Perth to Bali? We had a great time there, although we stayed in Ubud for our entire trip. But our main goal was to have a short and relaxing trip anyway.

Besides Bali, we also got to visit our nephew for the very first time in Melbourne!! It was a special time for us having spent it with Mr S’ brother’s family. We were both showered with so much love and attention throughout our stay. And having bonded with the little one made saying goodbye so much harder. Fingers crossed we will meet again in 2016!

Needless to say, the most important event of the year is clearly giving birth to Naomi and becoming a mother myself, lol!! I must congratulate Mr S on becoming a father too, hahahahaha! I must admit, the days after I found out I was pregnant zoomed past just like that. It’s hard to believe it’s the end of the year again because I feel like we just had our wedding dinner back in Miri like a couple of months ago. But no, it’s already been a year, it’s crazy! o_O

Parenthood is so new to me and to Mr S. And we have so, so, so, so much to learn still (the past few weeks have been a roller coaster ride lol!) But I think it will be the most rewarding thing we will ever have in our lives and I really cannot thank God enough for that.

I am so, so lucky and blessed to have wrapped up year 2015 so perfectly with the company of my loved ones (my mum, brother and sister are with me in Perth!!!) with me and with precious Naomi in our arms.

Goodbye 2015! Hello 2016! I welcome you and the new challenges you have for me!! Help make me a wiser and more confident woman, a gentler and more loving wife, and a strong and nurturing mother.

New Look

Yayyy!! My website had just undergone a makeover last weekend, hehe… Was getting a little bored with the previous template, which I’ve used for years, but served me well nonetheless.

What do you guys think of the new look? I’m pretty fond of it to be honest, haha! Love the minimalistic and monochrome design. Can’t wait to fill the blog with more posts and updates this year as I’ve been so slack (blogging-wise) for the past few years.

Anyway, I should get going now. Quite refreshing to be blogging early in the morning before I get ready for work for a change! Tata!